November 19, 2013

FCC Technician Exam Question Of The Day (T1F11)

Q) To which foreign stations do the FCC rules authorize the transmission of non-emergency third party communications?

A) Any station whose government permits such communications.


NJ2X Note:
Part 97 : Sec. 97.3 Definitions
Third party communications. A message from the control operator (first party) of an amateur station to another amateur station control operator (second party) on behalf of another person (third party).
Written by: NJ2X, Michael Maher