FCC Technician Exam Question Of The Day (T8C07)

Q) What is the maximum power allowed when transmitting telecommand signals to radio controlled models?

A) 1 watt

NJ2X Notes:
Part 97

§97.215 Telecommand of model craft. -
An amateur station transmitting signals to control a model craft may be operated as follows:
(a) The station identification procedure is not required for transmissions directed only to the model craft, provided that a label indicating the station call sign and the station licensee's name and address is affixed to the station transmitter.
(b) The control signals are not considered codes or ciphers intended to obscure the meaning of the communication.
(c) The transmitter power must not exceed 1 W.

Popular Posts